Ghostbusters Wiki
Ghostbusters Wiki

Ghostbusters II Credits for all versions and content.

Notes

The credits get updated from the standard version.

Key

Note that if there is no citation next to a credit that it means that it is present in default credits.

Cast credits were moved to make them more accessible for wiki linking.
(DA)=Deleted Scene or Alternate Scene only (also not accredited in film credits)
(CF40)=from Cinefex, Issue #40

Typed Credits

Cast Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

Cast
Dr. Peter Venkman - Bill Murray
Dr. Raymond Stantz - Dan Aykroyd
Dana Barrett - Sigourney Weaver
Dr. Egon Spengler - Harold Ramis
Louis Tully - Rick Moranis
Winston Zeddemore - Ernie Hudson
Janine Melnitz - Annie Potts
Janosz Poha - Peter MacNicol
The Judge - Harris Yulin
The Mayor of NY - David Margulies
Hardemeyer - Kurt Fuller
The Prosecutor - Janet Margolin
Vigo - Wilhelm von Homburg
Baby Oscar - William T. Deutschendorf
Henry J. Deutschendorf, II
Frank the Doorman - Michael P. Moran
Meter Maid - Olivia Ward
Man with a Ticket - Mordecai Lawner
Young Woman on Crutches - Susan Boehm
Brownstone Mother - Mary Ellen Trainor
Brownstone Boy #1 - Christopher Villaseñor
Brownstone Boy #2 - Jason Reitman
Norman the Producer - Aaron Lustig
Spengler's Assistant - Page Leong
Arguing Couple - Mark Schneider
Arguing Couple - Valery Pappas
Girl with Puppy - Catherine Reitman
First Cop - Dave Florek
Con Edison Supervisor - Richard Foronjy
Bailiff - George Wilbur
Stenographer - Sharon Kramer
Rudy the Museum Guard - Walter Flanagan
Mayor's Doorman - Bobby Baresford Brown
Maitre' d - Christopher Neame
Slimed Restaurant Patron - Judy Ovitz
Restaurant Cop #1 - Tom Dugan
Restaurant Cop #2 - Angelo DiMascio
Store Manager - Robert Alan Beuth
Police Sergeant - Ralph Monaco
Police Lieutenant - Ron Cummins
Dock Supervisor - Cheech Marin
Maria, Dana's Maid - Yvette Cruise
Detective #1 - John Hammil
Detective #2 - Ray Glanzmann
Detective #3 - Alex Zimmerman
Psychiatric - Brian Doyle Murray
Woman with Fur Coat - Louise Troy
Plaza Hotel Man - Douglas Seale
Public Works Official - Ben Stein
Fire Commissioner - Erik Holland
Police Commissioner - Phillip Baker Hall

Stunt Coordinator - Joel Kramer

Stunts
Danny Aiello, III
Bill Anagnos
Jophery Clifford Brown
Tony Brubaker
Kurt Bryant
Peter Bucossi
Richard E. Butler
Roydon Clark
Erik Cord
Leah Louise Creed
Roger Creed
Wally Crowder
Kerrie Cullen
Vince Deadrick, Sr.
Leon Delaney
Lori Estep
Debbie Evans
Frank Ferrara
Donna Garrett
Clifford Happy
Marguerite Happy
Gene Harrison
Jery Hewitt
Larry Holt
Steve Lambert
Bill Lane
Fred Lerner
Billy D. Lucas
Bob Minor
Phil Neilson
Mick O'Rourke
Mary Peters
Sandy Richman
John Robotham
Mike Russo
Anthony Schmidt
Frank J. Sparks
Sven-Ole Thorsen
Ceci Vendrell
Mike Vendrell
Kym Washington
Deborah Watkins
Paula Wayton
J. David Webster

Introduction Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

COLUMBIA PICTURES

5 Years Later

Ghostbusters II Logo

Ending Styled Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

directed by
Ivan Reitman

written by
Harold Ramis and Dan Aykroyd

Bill Murray

Dan Aykroyd

Sigourney Weaver

Harold Ramis

Rick Moranis

Ernie Hudson

Annie Potts

Peter MacNicol

Kurt Fuller

David Margulies

Harris Yulin

Janet Margolin

Will Deutschendorf | Hank Deutschendorf

and Slimer

produced by
Ivan Reitman

executive producers
Bernie Brillstein
Joe Medjuck
Michael C. Gross

director of photography
Michael Chapman

production designer
Bo Welch

edited by
Sheldon Kahn, A.C.E.
Donn Cambern, A.C.E.

associate producers
Sheldon Kahn
Gordon Webb

visual effects supervisor
Dennis Muren, A.S.C.

costumes designed by
Gloria Gresham

music by
Randy Edelman

casting by
Michael Chinich

Ending Scrolling Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

Unit Production Manager - Gordon Webb

1st Assistant Director - Peter Giuliano

2nd Assistant Director - Christine Larson

Second Unit Director - Micky Moore

Camera Operator - Mike Genne
First Camera Assistant - Larry Hezzelwood
Second Camera Assistants - Greg Walters
- Tim Sasaki
Camera Loader - Dylan Gross
Visual Effects Coordinator - Pamela Easley
Production Coordinator - Pamela Cederquist
Script Supervisor - Faye Brenner
Art Director - Tom Duffield
Assistant Art Director - John Warnke
Set Decorator - Cheryl Carasik
Leadman - Chuck McSorley
Swing Gang - R. Scott Doran
- Randy Severino
- David Manhan
Set Designers - Nick Navarro
- Gregory Papalia
- Rick Heinrichs
Production Illustrators - Jack Johnson
- Thom Enriquez
Drapery Foreman - Steve Baer
Art Department Assistant - Anne Harmon
Property Masters - Bill Petrotta
- Bill MacSems
Assistant Property Masters - Tom Miller
- Eddie Villa
Men's Costume Supervisor - Tony Scarano
Women's Costume Supervisor - Oda Groeschel
Costumers - Jennifer Butler-Fox
- Le Dawson
- Adrienne Manhan
Hair Stylists - Marlene Williams
- Frank Bianco
- Peggy Semtob
Make-up Artists - Stephen Abrums
- John Elliott
- Robert Arrollo
Chief Lighting Technician - Les Kovacs
Key Grip - Gene Kearney
Best Boy Grip - Bob Muñoz
Electricians - Eric Smith
- Ken Ballantine
- Chris Reed
- Brent Poe
- Greg Peters
Dolly Grips - Sandy Williams
- Robert Sordal
Company Grips - David "Maddog" Turpin
- Michael Travers
- Clarence Tindell
Construction Coordinator - Greg Callas
Construction Foreman - Richard Hoffenberg
Stand-by Painter - Frank "Lucky" Costello
Construction Painter - Giovanni Ferrara
Special Effects - Chuck Gaspar
- Joe Day
- Dick Wood
Production Sound Mixer - Gene Cantamessa
Boom Operator - Steve Cantamessa
Cableman - Mark Jennings
Assistant Film Editors - Jeff Bell
- Saul Saladow
- Debra Bard
Apprentice Film Editors - Debra Kahn
- Howard Davis
Supervising Sound Editors - Tom C. McCarthy
- Fred Judkins, M.P.S.E.
Sound Editors - Don Walden
- Mark Gordon
- Bruce Foster
- William Hartman
- David M. Ice, M.P.S.E.
- Burt Weinstein
Supervising ADR Editor - Dick Friedman
Special Sound Effects - The Sound Choice
- Gary Rydstrom
- Ed Bannon
Assistant Sound Editors - Steve Born - Karla Knorr
Assistant ADR Editor - Mick D'Andrea
Supervising Music Editor - Kathy Durning/Triad Music, Inc.
Re-Recording Mixers - Gary Bourgeois
- Jim Fitzpatrick
- Chris Carpenter
Crew Chief - Anna Behlmer
Recordists - Joan Chamberlain
- Larry Ellena
Music Scoring Mixer - Robert Fernandez
Orchestrator - Greig McRitchie
Assistant to Mr. Edelman - Elton Ahi
Production Auditor - Diane Bandolas
Assistant Auditor - Mike Revell
Transportation Coordinator - Craig Pinkard
Transportation Captain - Dick Johnson
Transportation - Alan Myers
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors - Ira Stanley Rosenstein
- Cyd Adams
Production Secretary - Ginny Warner
Still Photographer - Bruce McBroom
Locations - George McDowell
Publicist - Stuart Fink
DGA Trainee - Annette Sutera
Casting Assistant - Dorothy O'Leary
Assistant to Mr. Reitman - Celeste Cooley
Assistant to the Producers - Kathi Freeman
Assistant to Mr. Murray - Rebecca Bahler
Production Assistants
Matthew Gould
Gaetano Vaccaro
Catherine Cederquist
Jim Vatis
Anne Prager
David Forbes
Stephanie Kahn
Craft Service - Don Zuckerman
- Jeanne Berry
Catering - Michelson's


NEW YORK CREW

Production Supervisor - Ken Golden
2nd Assistant Director - Drew Rosenberg
Location Managers - Chris Stoia
- Steve Schottenfeld
Assistant Location Managers - Ginger Sledge
Production Coordinator - Cathy Stoia
Assistant Production Coordinator - Rosemary Lombard
Art Director - Tom Warren
Set Decorator - Justin Scoppa, JR.
Leadman - Dan Grosso
Camera Operators - Don Sweeney
- Peter Norman
Steadicam Operators - Larry McConkey
1st Assistant Camera - Bruce McCallum
- Sandy Brooke
Makeup Artist - Michael Thomas
Wardrobe - Michael Forcade
- Debra Weber
Wardrobe Assistant - Ticia Blackburn
Property Master - Richard Adee
Chief Lighting Technician - Dick Quinlan
Key Grip - Ed Quinn
Special Effects - Connie Brink
Transportation Coordinator - Tom O'Donnell, JR.
Additional 2nd Assistant Directors - Doug Ornstein
- Michael Neumann
DGA Trainee - Susan Fellows


NEW YORK SECOND UNIT

1st Assistant Director - Alex Hapsas
2nd Assistant Director - Joe Ray
Location Manager - Steve Rose
Director of Photography - Rexford Metz, A.S.C.
Camera Operators - Ira Brenner
- Tony Jannelli
1st Assistant Camera - Angelo DiGiAcomo
- Larry Huston

Visual Effects Produced at Industrial Light And Magic,
a Division of Lucasfilm LTD., Marin County, California

Director of Effects Photography - Mark Vargo
Visual Effects Producer - Janet Mohler
Visual Effects Art Director - Harley Jessup
Creature & Makeup Design - Tim Lawrence
Optical Photography Supervisor - Thomas J. Rosseter
Key Effects Cameraman - Kim Marks

Visual Effects Cameraman
Terry Chostner
Peter Daulton
Marty Rosenberg
Patrick Sweeney

Visual Effects Editors - Steve R. Moore
- Debra Wolff
- Michael Gleason
Animation Supervisor - Tom Bertino
Model Shop Supervisor - Bill George
Chief Effects Coordinator - Ned Gorman
Stage Manager - Edward T. Hirsh
Matte Painting Supervisor - Mark Sullivan

Optical Camera Operators
Jon Alexander
Jeff Doran
Keith Johnson
Kenneth Smith
John Fante (CF40)
John Ellis (CF40)

Optical Line-up
Brad Kuehn
Bruce Vecchitto
Lori Nelson
David Karpman
Michael Cooper

Key Effects Camera Assistant - Patrick McArdle

Effects Camera Assistants
John Gazdik
David Hanks
Ray Gilberti
Randy Johnson

Supervising Stage Technicians
Robert Finley, III
Robert Doherty
David Heron
Ross Lorente
Timothy Morgan
Michael Olague

Visual Effects Coordinators - Anne Calanchini
- Jennifer Knoll
- Caren Montante
Stage Shooting Coordinator - Mark S. Miller
Chief Model Makers - Jeff Olson
- Lorne Peterson
- Barbara Affonso

Model Makers
John Goodson
Tony Sommers
Brian Gernand
Larry Tan

Animation Camera Supervisor - Bruce Walters
Animation Camera Operator - Patrick T. Myers

Animators
Gordon Baker
Kevin Kutchaver
Mike Lessa
Sean Turner

Rotoscopers
Peter Albrecht
Joanne Hafner
Ellen Mueller
Carolyn Rendu
Barbara Brennan (CF40)

Matte Photography Supervisor - Wade Childress
Matte Photography - Jo Carson
Matte Artists - Caroleen Green
- Yusei Uesugi
Creature Shop Coordinator - Pete Livingston
Character Performers
Jim Wallace
David Allen
Robin Navlyt
Howie Weed
Jim Fye (Tony Scoleri/Jogger Ghost/Statue of Liberty) (CF40)
Lead Sculpture & Prosthetics - Mike Smithson
Sculptors - Mark Siegel
- Bob Cooper
- Bill Foertsch (CF40)
Lead Mechanical Animator - Al Coulter
Mechanical Animators - Alan Peterson
- Tim Gillett
- Loren Soman
Lead Molds & Plastics - Chris Goehe
Molds & Plastics - John Reed
- Danny Wagner
Lead Specialty Costumer Camilla Henneman
Lead Finish & Paint - Buzz Neidig
Bathtub Trainer Tom Floutz
Bathtub Wrangler - Wim Van Thillo
River Rats - Ralph Miller, III
- Jack Haye
Lead Foam Technician - Erik Jensen
Head Pyro Technician - Robert Finley, Jr.
Still Photographer - David Owen
Assistant Effects Editors - Anne Boyd Lewis
- Michael McGovern
Optical Coordinator - Andrea Biklian
Negative Cutters - Roberto McGrath
- Louis Rivera
Concept Artists - Kathy Swain
- Henry Mayo
Storyboard Artist - Stan Fleming
Vigo Painting Supervisor - Glen Eytchison

Plus 200 Other Artists And Technicians At ILM


ADDITIONAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Apogee

Production Supervisor - John Swallow
Effects Supervisor - Sam Nicholson
Camera Assistants - Eric Peterson
- David Drzewiecki

Optical
Jerry Pooler
Cosmas Paul Bolger, Jr.
Dennis Dorney
Nick Linardos

Model Shop - Grant McCune
- Tom Pahk
- Bill Shourt

VCE. Inc.

Visual Effects Producer - Peter Kuran
Optical Effects - Beverly Bernacki
- Spencer Gill
- Sarah Pasanen
Animation - Jammie Friday
Coordinator - Jacqueline Zietlow

Additional Animation by - Available Light, LTD.

Unaccredited Crew -
Jay Halsey (radio-control steer the -baby buggy- and Oscar in the air) (CF40)
Mark Bryan Wilson (puppet builder -Tony Scoleri-) (CF40)
John Armstrong (animator -proton beams-) (CF40)
Peter Crossman (animator -proton beams-) (CF40)
John Van Vliet (animator, animator for tongue of Bathtub Slime a deleted effect) (CF40)
Rick Lazzarini (creature props -some impaled heads-, mechanics for Theatre Ghost, animatronics puppet -deleted scene Frog Ghost) (CF40)
Ron Deutschendorf (baby handler, note he is the babies father) (CF40)
John Blake (sculptor -head of Theatre Ghost-) (CF40)
Dan Frye (sculptor -body of Theatre Ghost-) (CF40)
Phil Tippett (stop-motion animator -for Washington Square Ghost scene-) (CF40)
Peter Donen (plate supervisor) (CF40)
Charlie Bailey (model effects -car crushed-) (CF40)

Music Supervision - Peter Afterman

"Ghostbusters"
Written by Ray Parker, Jr.
Produced by Ray Parker, Jr.
Performed by Ray Parker, Jr.
Courtesy of Arista Records, Inc.

"Ghostbusters"
Written by Ray Parker, Jr.
Produced by RUN - D.M.C.
Performed & Rap by RUN - D.M.C.
Courtesy of Profile Records Inc.

"On Our Own"
Written by
L.A. Reid, Babyface & Daryl Simmons
Produced by L.A. & Babyface for LA' Face, Inc.
Performed by Bobby Brown
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.

"Flip City"
Written by Glenn Frey & Hawk Wolinski
Produced by Glenn Frey & Hawk Wolinski
Performed by Glenn Frey
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.

"Higher And Higher"
Written by Gary Jackson, Carl Smith & Raynard Miner
Performed by Jackie Wilson
Courtesy of
Sounds of Film, Ltd. / Brunswick Records, Inc.

"Higher And Higher"
Written by Gary Jackson, Carl Smith & Raynard Miner
Produced by A. Z. Groove & Cornelius Mims
for Groove Specialist Productions, Inc.
Performed by Howard Huntsberry
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.

"Spirit"
Written by Doug E. Fresh & Bernard Wright
Produced by Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew
Co-Produced by Bernard Wright & Ollie Cotton
Performed by Doug E. Fresh & The Get Fresh Crew
Courtesy of Danya Records, Ltd.

"Flesh 'N Blood"
Written by Danny Elfman
Produced by Oingo Boingo
Performed by Oingo Boingo
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.

"We're Back"
Written by Bobby Brown, Dennis Austin
Larry White and Kirk Crumpler
Produced by Bobby Brown
for B. Brown Productions, Inc.
Performed by Bobby Brown
Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.

Original Soundtrack Album Available on
MCA Records and Cassettes


Special Thanks to

California Film Commission and The City Of Los Angeles

Pat Scott and The New York City Mayor's Office For Film, Theatre & Broadcasting

Lieutenant John Gasperin and The New York City Police Movie Unit

The New York City Fire Department Community Relations Unit, Ladder Company #8 And Marine Division

Tom Trott and The U.S. General Services Administration

Superintendant Kevin Buckley, Deputy Superintendant Tom Bradley and The National Park Service, Liberty Island, N.Y.


Note that the cast credits would have been here. To read cast credits, see above.

Titles and Opticals by Pacific Title

Filmed in Panavision

Color by Deluxe

No. 29771 Motion Picture Association of America
This picture made under the jurisdiction of IATSE Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.
Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo SR in selected theatres

Copyright (C) 1989 Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.
All Rights Reserved

The characters and incidents portrayed and the names herein are fictitious, and any similarity to name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.

The animals used in this film were in no way mistreated and all scenes in which they appeared were under strict supervision with the utmost concern for their handling.

This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

Based on characters created by
Dan Aykroyd and Harold Ramis

GHOSTBUSTERS II

A Columbia Pictures Presentation

An Ivan Reitman Film

A Columbia Pictures Release