Ghostbusters Credits for all versions and content.

Notes

The credits get updated from the standard version.

Key

Note that if there is no citation next to a credit that it means that it is present in default credits.

(DA)=Deleted Scene or Alternate Scene only (also not accredited in film credits)
(SL87)=from Starlog, Issue #87
(MGB)=Noted in Making Ghostbusters book; Honeymooners on page 65, Bums on page 121
(V06261984)=from Variety 6/26/84, as many crew were left out of the credits in the film for space
(GBFF2019)=listed in Ghostbusters Fan Fest 2019 Program Book "Panel: How'd They Do That? - A Discussion with the Ghostbusters Special Effects, Production and Puppeteering Team"
(VICE)=Vice.com: Sports Section Story "Bill Walton Was in the Original 'Ghostbusters'"
(DGINSTA)=Debbie Gibson on Instagram

Typed Credits

Cast Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

Cast
Dr. Peter Venkman - Bill Murray
Dr. Raymond Stantz - Dan Aykroyd
Dana Barrett - Sigourney Weaver
Dr. Egon Spengler - Harold Ramis
Louis Tully - Rick Moranis
Janine Melnitz - Annie Potts
Walter Peck - William Atherton
Winston Zeddemore - Ernie Hudson
Mayor - David Margulies
Male Student - Steven Tash
Female Student - Jennifer Runyon
Gozer - Slavitza Jovan
Hotel Manager - Michael Ensign
Librarian - Alice Drummond
Dean Yeager - Jordan Charney
Violinist - Timothy Carhart
Library Administrator - John Rothman
Archbishop - Tom McDermott
Roger Grimsby - Himself
Larry King - Himself
Joe Franklin - Himself
Casey Kasem - Himself
Fire Commissioner - John Ring
Police Commissioner - Norman Matlock
Police Captain - Joe Cirillo
Police Sergeant - Joe Schmieg
Jail Guard - Reggie Vel Johnson
Real Estate Woman - Rhoda Gemignani
Man at Elevator - Murray Rubin
Con Edison Man - Larry Dilg
Coachman - Danny Stone
Woman at Party - Patty Dworkin
Tall Woman at Party - Jean Kasem
Doorman - Lenny Del Genio
Chambermaid - Frances E. Nealy
Hot Dog Vendor - Sam Moses
TV Reporter - Christopher Wynkoop
Businessman in Cab - Winston May
Mayor's Aide - Tommy Hollis
Louis's Neighbor - Eda Reis Merin
Policeman at Apartment - Rick Mancini
Mrs. Van Hoffman - Kathryn Janssen
Reporters - Stanley Grover
- Carol Ann Henry
- James Hardy
- Frances Turner
- Nancy Kelly
Ted Fleming - Paul Trafas
Annette Fleming - Cheryl Birchenfield
Library Ghost - Ruth Oliver
Dream Ghost - Kym Herrin
Stunt Coordinator - Bill Couch
Stunts/Stunt double to Harold Ramis - Tom Morga (GBFF2019)
Stunts/Stunt for Stay Puft - Tony Cecere (GBFF2019)
Honeymooner Groom (DA) - Charles Levin (MGB)
Honeymooner Bride (DA) - Wendy Goldman (MGB)
First Bum (DA) - Bill Murray (MGB)
Second Bum (DA) - Dan Aykroyd (MGB)
Background Extra - Ron Jeremy
- Bill Walton (VICE)
- Debbie Gibson (DGINSTA)

Introduction Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

COLUMBIA PICTURES

Ghostbusters Logo and Title

Ending Styled Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

Directed by
Ivan Reitman

Written by
Dan Aykroyd and Harold Ramis

Starring
Bill Murray

Dan Aykroyd

Sigourney Weaver

Harold Ramis

Rick Moranis

Annie Potts

William Atherton

Ernie Hudson

Produced by
Ivan Reitman

Director of Photography
Laszlo Kovacs
A.S.C.

Production Designer
John De Cuir

Film Edited by
Sheldon Kahn,
A.C.E.

With
David Blewitt
A.C.E.

Executive Producer
Bernie Brillstein

Associate Producers
Joe Medjuck
and
Michael C. Gross

Visual Effects by
Richard Edlund
A.S.C.

Music by
Elmer Bernstein

"Ghostbusters"
Written and Performed by
Ray Parker, Jr.

Costumes by
Theoni V. Aldredge

Casting by
Karen Rea

Ending Scrolling Credits

To see credits click "Show".

Expand/Collapse Area

Production Manager - John G. Wilson

1st Assistant Director - Gary Daigler

2nd Assistant Director - Katterli Frauenfelder

Camera Operator - Bob Stevens
1st Assistant Cameraman - Joe Thibo
2nd Assistant Cameraman - Paul Mindrup
Script Supervisor - Trish Kinney

Special Effects Supervisor - Chuck Gaspar
Special Effects Foreman - Joe Day

Art Director - John De Cuir, Jr.
Set Designer - George Eckert
Set Decorator - Marvin March
Property Master - Jack E. Ackerman

Costume Supervisor - Bruce Erickson
Costumers - Dayton Anderson, Peggy Thorin
Make-up Artist - Leonard Engelman
Hair Stylist - Dione Taylor

Gaffer - Colin Campbell
Best Boy - Robert Jason
Key Grip - Gene Kearney
Grip Best Boy - Bob Munoz

Construction Coordinator - Don Noble
Standby Painter - Paul Campanella
Transportation Coordinator - Jim Foote
Driver Captain - John F. Curtis
Location Manager - Paul Pav

Production Coordinator - Rita Miller-Grant
Assistant Production Coordinator - Sherry Lynne
DGA Trainee - Patrick McKee
Production Accountant - Kirk Borcherding
Still Photographer - Gemma La Mana-Wills
Publicist - Nancy Willen
Secretary to Mr. Reitman - Joyce Y. Irby
Secretary to Mr. Gross & Mr. Medjuck - Kathi Freeman
Optical Effects Administrator - Leona Phillips
Hardware Consultants - Steven Dane
- John Daveikis

Sound Designers - Richard Beggs
- Tom McCarthy, Jr.
Assistant Editors - Saul Saladow
- Jim Seidelman
- Joe Mosca
Sound Editing - Effective Sound Unlimited
Sound Editors - Don S. Walden
- William L. Manger
- Mike Redbourn
- Joseph Holsen
- Jim Bullock
- John Colwell

Production Sound Mixer - Gene Cantamessa
Sound Boom - Paul A. Bruce
Cableman - Jack Walpa
Re-Recording Mixers - Les Fresholtz, C.A.S.
- Dick Alexander, C.A.S.
- Vern Poore, C.A.S.
Scoring Mixer - Robert Fernandez
Orchestrators - Peter Bernstein
- David Spear
Supervising Music Editor - Kathy Durning
- Segue Music


NEW YORK CREW

Unit Production Manager - Patrick McCormick
1st Assistant Director - Peter Giuliano
2nd Assistant Directors - John Pepper
- Bill Eustace

Art Director - John Moore
Casting By - Joy Todd
Production Coordinator - Kate Guinzburg
Location Managers - Lenny Vullo
- Jeff Stolow
Wardrobe Supervisors - Lee Austin
- Debra Louis Katz
Director of Photography - Herb Wagreitch
1st Assistant Cameraman - Vincent Gerardo
2nd Assistant Cameraman - Patrick Capone
Steadicam Operator - Ted Churchill
Still Photographer - Michael Ginsburg
Gaffer - Billy Ward
Key Grip - Norman Buck
Property Master - Joe Carracciola, Jr.
Set Decorator - Robert Drumheller
Make-up Artist - Michael Thomas
Teamster Captain - Rocco Derasmo
DGA Trainee - Carol Vitkey


Main Title Animation by R/Greenberg Associates, Inc.
Titles by Pacific Title


Entertainment Effects Group, Los Angeles

Visual Effects Art Director - John Bruno
Visual Effects Editor - Conrad Buff
Matte Department Supervisor - Neil Krepela
Mechanical Effects Supervisor - Thaine Morris
Chief Cameraman - Bill Neil
Director of Special Projects - Gary Platek
Model Shop Supervisor - Mark Stetson
Optical Supervisor - Mark Vargo
Animation Supervisors - Garry Waller
- Terry Windell
Chief Engineer - Gene Whiteman
Chief Matte Artist - Matt Yuricich
Head of Ghost Shop - Stuart Ziff

Godfather - Jim Nelson
Production Supervisor - Richard Kerrigan
Production Coordinator - Laura Buff
Camera Operators - Jim Aupperle
- John Lambert
Assistant Cameramen - Pete Romano
- Jody Westheimer
- Clint Palmer
Still Photographer - Virgil Mirano
Optical Printer Operators - Chuck Cowles
- Bruno George
- Bob Wilson
Optical Line Up - Phil Barberio
- Mary E. Walter
- Ronald B. Moore
- Ed Jones

Dimensional Animation Effects - Randall William Cook
Animators - Sean Newton
- William Recinos
- Bruce Woodside
- Richard Coleman
Technical Animators - Annick Therrein
- Peggy Regan
- Sam Recinos
- Pete Langton
- Les Bernstein
- Wendie Fischer
Technical Animator Assistant - Eusebio Torres (SL87)
- Mac Torres (SL87)
- Ko Hashiguchi (SL87)
- Margaret Craig Chang (SL87)
Additional Animation - Available Light Ltd.
Assistant Matte Cameraman - Alan Harding
Matte Artists - Michelle Moen
- Constantine Ganakes
Effects Man - Robert Spurlock
Effects Editor - Art Repola
Assistant Effects Editors - Dennis Michelson
- Jack Hinkle
Ghost Shop Advisor - Jon Berg
Sculptors - Steve Neill
- Mike Hosch
Onion Head/Librarian Sculptors - Steve Johnson
Staypuft Sculptors - Linda Frobos
- Bill Bryan
Chief Moldmaker - Gunnar Ferdinandsen
Chief Mechanism Designer - Steve Dunham
Mechanism Designers - Don Carner
- John Alberti
- Nicholas Alberti
- Doug Beswick
- Lance Anderson
Mechanism Builders - Joe Franke
- Kevin Dixon
- Tom Culnan
- Bill Sturgeon
- Larz Anderson

Model Makers - Gary Bierend
- Leslie Ekker
- Kent Gebo
- Pete Gerard
- Bob Hoffman
- Pat McClung
- Don Pennington
- Milius Romyn
- Nick Seldon
- Paul Skylar
Creature Design Consultants - Brent Boates
- Terry Windell
- Thom Enriquez
- Berni Wrightson
- Robert Kline
- Kurt W. Conner
Design Engineers - Mike Bolles
- Mark West
Electronics Engineers - Jerry Jeffress
- Robin Leyden
Software Programmer - Kris Brown
Production Secretaries - Laurel Walter
- Leslie Falkinburg
- Mary Mason

Unaccredited Crew - Davis Alexander (V06261984)
- Jarek Alfer (V06261984)
- Jill K. Allen (V06261984)
- Ruth Beames (V06261984)
- David Beasley (V06261984)
- Margaret Beserra (V06261984)
- Dale Brady (V06261984)
- Kevin Brennan (V06261984)
- Carl Brodene (V06261984)
- Thomas Brown (V06261984)
- Teresa Burkett (V06261984)
- Rob Burman (V06261984)
- Janet Canaday (V06261984)
- Allen Cappuccilli (V06261984)
- Renay Casey (V06261984)
- Craig Caton-Largent (V06261984)
- James M. Chesney (V06261984)
- Duane Clark (V06261984)
- Bob Cole (V06261984)
- Paul Curley (V06261984)
- Cynthia Czuchaj (V06261984)
- Bart Daniels (V06261984)
- Suzanne Dickerson (V06261984)
- Ken Dudderar (V06261984)
- Etsuko Egawa (V06261984)
- Eric Fiedler (V06261984)
- Jan Forman (V06261984)
- Ernie Garza (V06261984)
- Adam Gelbart (V06261984)
- Les Geller (V06261984)
- Ron Gress (V06261984)
- Ben Haller (V06261984)
- Terri Harding (V06261984)
- Jan Heynecker (V06261984)
- Mike Hoover (V06261984)
- Jamie Jardine (V06261984)
- Richard Johnson (V06261984)
- Bob Johnston (V06261984)
- Robin Kolb (V06261984)
- Tammy Kolb (V06261984)
- Brad Kuehn (V06261984)
- Dan Kuhn (V06261984)
- James LaCroix (V06261984)
- Michael Lehman (V06261984)
- Lynda Lemon (V06261984)
- Sam Longoria (V06261984)
- Bob Mage (V06261984)
- Duncan Marjorlbanks (V06261984)
- Guy Marsden (V06261984)
- Mark Matthew (V06261984)
- Shawn McEnroe (V06261984)
- Don McLaren (V06261984)
- Marty November (V06261984)
- Tom Pahk (V06261984)
- Rick Perkins (V06261984)
- Audri Phillips (V06261984)
- Terry Platek (V06261984)
- George Polkinghorne (V06261984)
- George Pryor (V06261984)
- Robin Reilly (V06261984)
- Pat Repola (V06261984)
- Ernesto Ruiz (V06261984)
- Richard Ruiz (V06261984)
- Jon Schreiber (V06261984)
- Dennis Schultz (V06261984)
- Mike Shea (V06261984)
- Dave Shwartz (V06261984)
- Mark Siegel (V06261984)
- Tom Silveroll (V06261984)
- Leslie Stetson (V06261984)
- Mark Stivers (V06261984)
- Ken Swenson (V06261984)
- Mark Tyler (V06261984)
- Pal Van Auken (V06261984)
- Paul Van Kamp (V06261984)
- Joe Viskocil (V06261984)
- Kayte Westheimer (V06261984)
- William Whitten (V06261984)
- Bob Wilcox (V06261984)
- Diana Williams (V06261984)
- Claire Wilson (V06261984)
- Robert R. Wilson (V06261984)
- Mark Wilson (V06261984)
- Kim Ybiernes (V06261984)

"Savin' The Day"
Written by Bobby Alessi and Dave Immer
Produced by Phil Ramone
Performed by Alessi

"Hot Night"
Written by Diane Warren and The Doctor
Produced by Jack White and Robbie Buchanan
Performed by Laura Branigan

"Disco Inferno"
Written by
Produced by
Performed by

Laura Branigan and The Trammps
Courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp. by
arrangement with Warner Special Products

"Cleanin' Up The Town"
Written by Kevin O'Neal and Brian O'Neal
Produced by Kevin O'Neal, Brian O'Neal and John Hug
Performed by The Bus Boys

"In The Name Of Love"
Written by T. Bailey
Produced by Steve Lillywhite
Performed by Thompson Twins

"I Can Wait Forever"
Written by Graham Russell, David Foster and Jay Graydon
Produced by David Foster and Jay Graydon
Performed by Air Supply

"Magic"
Written by Mick Smiley
Produced by Keith Forsey
Performed by Mick Smiley


Ray Parker, Jr., The Bus Boys, Thompson Twins, and Air Supply
appear courtesy of Arista Records, Inc.


Original Soundtrack Album Available on Arista Records


The Producers wish to Thanks
The New York Office For Motion Pictures
And Television Production.

Thanks also to Suzy Benzinger, Will Fowler,
Amy Friedman, Frank Krenz, Hal Landaker,
Joanna Lipari, The Los Angeles Public Library,
Peggy Semtob, Don Shay And Chris Stola.


Note that the cast credits would have been here. To read cast credits, see above.


Recorded in Dolby Stereo in Selected Theatres

Filmed in Panavision

Metrocolor


This picture made under the jurisdiction of IATSE Affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.

No. 27436 Motion Picture Association of America

From Columbia - Delphi Productions


Copyright (C) 1984
Columbia Pictures Industries, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

The characters and incidents portrayed and the names used herein are fictitious, and any similarity to the name, character or history of any person is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and / or distribution of this photoplay must result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

A Columbia Pictures Presentation
A Black Rhino / Bernie Brillstein Production
An Ivan Reitman Film

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.